UNIVERSITY OF AIX-MARSEILLES                                                                                 UNIVERSITY OF KASLIK

PROVISIONAL AGENDA

INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS (LEBANON, 18/20 JUNE 1998)
INTERNATIONAL LAW AND COMPARATIVE LAW ON INTERNATIONAL WATERCOURSES - EDUCATION FOR A SHARED AND PROTECTED WATER CULTURE

Friday, 19 June 1998

9h00 THIRD PLENARY SESSION                                                                                                                                   

General Theme : THE LAW OF WATERCOURSES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN REGION
Chairman :  H. Exc. Mr. Bahige TABBARAH, Minister of Law (Lebanon)
Rapporteur :  Francesco LETTERA, Adviser on water law to the Government of Italy (Italy)
Moderator :  AndrŤ WULFF, Water Academy - Director of legal affairs of Seine-Maritime Water Agency - (France)
 
Keynote address 11 (15 mn) :  Community legislation on water : a transposable model ?
Speaker :  Christan HUGLO, Jurist, specialist in International Law on Water (France)
 
Keynote address 12 (15 mn) :  Religions and Law of Water
Speaker :  Bruno ÉTIENNE, Professor, Institute of Political Studies, University of Aix-Marseilles (France)
  :   Raphaël DRAY, Professor, University of Picardie (France)
 
Keynote address 13 (15 mn) :  Experience of regulation and bilateral co-operation on international watercourses between Spain and Portugal
Speaker :  Maria pilar POZO SERRANO. Professor of law, University of Valencia (Spain)
 
Keynote address 14 (15 mn) :  Euphrates and Tigris : two water courses, three frontiers. Which solutions ?
Speaker :  René-Georges MAURY, University of Potenza -Oriental University Institute of Naples (Italy)
 
Keynote address 15 (15 mn) :  Ethiopia, Nile and International Law
Speaker :  Lebanese expert
 
Keynote address 16 (15 mn) :  Water Tribunal of Valencia. The Spanish example
Speaker :  Vicente Baixauli PASTOR, President of the Water Tribunal (Spain)
DEBATE
 
11h00 BREAK

 
11h30 FOURTH PLENARY SESSION

General theme: WATERCOURSES IN LEBANON
Chairman :  H. Exc. Sr. Elias HOBEIKA, Minister for Hydrological and Electrical Resources (Lebanon)
Rapporteur :  Gwyn ROWLEY, Professor, University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)
Moderator :  Boutros LABAKI, Vice-President of the Council for Development and Reconstruction (Lebanon)
 
Keynote address 17 (15 mn) :  Water Management System
Speaker :  Fadi COMEIR, President Director-General, National Office of Litani (Lebanon)
 
Keynote address 18 (15 mn) :  Institutional reform and water pollution related laws
Speaker :  Hyam MALLAT, Lawyer, Professor of environment and urbanism Law (ESIB) - University of Saint Joseph (Lebanon)
 
Keynote address 19 (15 mn) :  Water in Lebanon
Speaker
:  Nabil KHALIFé, Professor, University of Saint-Esprit de Kaslik (Lebanon)
 
Keynote address 20 (15 mn) :  Administrative, penal and legal law on Water (Lebanon)
Speaker :  Fayez MATTAR, Magistrate, Professor of Law (Lebanon)
 
DEBATE
 
13h30 LUNCH

 
15h00 FIFTH PLENARY SESSION

General theme: STRATEGY FOR THE FOLLOW-UP OF THE CONGRESS
Chairman :  Jean A. VERGNES,Director of the International University Water Institute, University of Aix-Marseilles (France)
Rapporteur :  Larbi BOUGERRA, Charles-Leopold Mayer Foundation (Switzerland)
Moderator :  Thierry Piette-Coudol, Barrister, specialist on International law on Internet (France)
 
Keynote address 21 (15 mn) :  Internet, a network support
Speaker :  Jean Yves BABONNEAU, Director, Network Information System, INRIA researcher (France)
 
Keynote address 22 (15 mn) :  A reproducible follow-up strategy
Speaker :  Daniel PIMIENTA, International expert on Internet, President of the "Fundacion Redes y Desarrollo" (Saint Domingo)
 
Keynote address 23 (15 mn) :  Congress follow-up and constitution of a co-ordination group
Speaker :  Jacques VAUTHIER, Secretary General of FIED - Inter University Federation for Distance Education (France)
 
Keynote address 24 (15 mn) :  The International Network of Basin organisms
Speaker :  JoŽl MANCEL, Director of the International Co-operation International Water Office (France)
 
DEBATE AND CONSTITUTION OF A WATER CO-ORDINATION GROUP
 
17h00 BREAK

 
17h30 WORKSHOPS

Workshop 3 :  Drafting of a preparatory document for the Draft International Convention on Water
Chairman :  Philippe EL FADL,Barrister, Order of Barristers of Paris (France)
 
Workshop 4 :  An awareness building strategy for decision-makers ? Role of the educational system and the media
Chairman :  Orlando HALL ROSE, Chief (UNESCO), Section for Science Technology and Environmental Education (Costa Rica)
   With the participation of :
         Raymond JOST,            Secretary general "International Secretariat of Water"
                                                 (Canada)
         Michel HUBERT,            President of French National Committee for International
                                                 Hydraulic Program of UNESCO
                                                 Professor, School of Mines of Paris (France)
         Michel MOREAU,           Rector, Director general of National Centre of Distance
                                                 Education (France)
         Didier OILLO,                Co-ordinator, AUPELF (France)
 
19h00 KEYNOTE ADDRESSES

Chairman :  H. Exc. Mr. Akram CHOHAYEB, Minister of Environment (Lebanon)
 
Subjet I :  Information technologies and sustainable management of hydrological resources
Speaker :  Bassam JABER, Director-General of Exploitation to the Hydrological and Electricity Resources Ministry (Lebanon)
:  Selim KATAFAGO, Adviser to the Minister of Hydrological and Electricity Resources (Lebanon)
 
Subjet II :  The water projects financed by International Organisations
Speaker :  Guy LE MOIGNE, Director General of World Water Council
Thursday, 18 June 1998
Saturday, 20 June 1998
Provisional agenda